Bob Brundage Interviews

Over the course of several years, Bob Brundage interviewed callers, cuers, and dance leaders from our activity on their experiences.  We have provided transcripts and the audio recording of these below.  First, you will see a list of the categories that each of these interviewees belongs to.  Following that, you can click on a name and you can read the transcribed interview and listen to the conversation.

AMERICAN SQUARE DANCE SOCIETY, SETS IN ORDER HALL OF FAME

Carl & Varene Anderson, Don Armstrong, Al Brundage, Marshall Flippo, Cal Golden, Lee Helsel, Jerry Helt, Bruce Johnson, Earl Johnston, Fenton Jones, Arnie Kronenberger, Frank Lane, Johnny LeClair, Dick Leger, Melton Luttrell, Jim Mayo, Bob Osgood, Bob Page, Manning & Nita Smith, Dave Taylor, Bob VanAntwerp

CALLERLAB MILESTONE

Don Armstrong, Al Brundage, Bob Brundage, Stan Burdick, Bill Davis, Decko Deck, Wade Driver, Herb Egender, Marshall Flippo, Ed Foote, Cal Golden, Betsy Gotta, Jerry Haag, Lee Helsel, Jerry Helt, Bill Heyman, Jim Hilton, Bob Howell, Bruce Johnson, Earl Johnston, Fenton Jones, Jon Jones, John Kaltenthaler, Lee Kopman, Arnie Kronenberger, Frank Lane, Johnny LeClair, Dick Leger, Melton Luttrell, Martin Mallard, Osa Matthews, Jim Mayo, Jack Murtha, Bob Osgood, Tony Oxendine, Bob Page, Gardner Patton, Bill Peters, Dr. Ralph Piper, Gloria Rios Roth, Art Shepherd, Manning Smith, Al Stevens, Dave Taylor, Bob VanAntwerp

CALLERLAB AWARD OF EXCELLENCE

Bob Brundage

ROUNDALAB SILVER HALO

Ralph & Joan Collipi, Irv & Betty Easterday, Brent Moore, Eddie & Audrey Palmquist, Nita & Manning Smith, Wayne & Norma Wylie

ROUNDALAB SILVER CIRCLE

Doc & Peg Tirrell

NEW ENGLAND YANKEE CLIPPER

Art & Pat Anthony, Al Brundage, Bob Brundage, Joe & Phyllis Casey, Ralph & Joan Collipi, Mil & Anna Dixon, Dave & Barbara Hass, Lennie & Connie Houle, Earl & Marion Johnston, Dick & Sue Leger, Jim & JoAnn Mayo, Dick & Judy Severance, Doc & Peg Tirrell, Johnny & Barbara Wedge

SQUARE DANCE FOUNDATION OF NEW ENGLAND HALL OF FAME

Art & Pat Anthony, Hillie Bailey, Clark & Meriam Baker, Lou & Ginger Brown, Al & Bea Brundage, Bob Brundage, Stan & Kathy Burdick, Joe & Phyllis Casey, Mil & Anna Dixon, Dave & Barbara Hass, John Hendron, Lennie & Connie Houle, Earl & Marion Johnston, Ed & Pat Juaire, Dick & Sue Leger, Jim & JoAnn Mayo, Gloria Rios Roth, Ed & Joy Rutty, Dick & Judy Severance, Johnny & Barbara Wedge

SQUARE DANCE CALLER

Pancho & Marie Baird-NM, Red Bates–MA, Cliff & Senta Brodeur–MA, Allan Brozek–CT, Vic & Debbie Ceder–CA, Bryan Clark–CA, Max Forsyth-AZ, Kip Garvey-CA, Patty Greene-NC, Rickey Holden-Belgium, Bob Livingston-CT, Everett Mackin-RI, Tim Marriner-SC, John Marshall-VA, Paul Moore-CA, Lori Morin-RI, Wayne Morse-MA, Ron Nelson-CA, Randy Page-CT, Jerry Reed-FL, Rich Reel-CA, Ken Ritucci-MA, Nasser Shukayr-TX, Jerry Story-TX, Dale Wagner-WI, Red Warrick-TX, Buddy Weaver-CA

TRADITIONAL/CONTRA CALLER

Bob Dalsemer – NC, Larry Edelman-CO, Lisa Greenleaf-MA, Culver Griffin-CT, Chip Hendrickson-CT, Larry Jennings-MA, Dudley Laufman-NH, David Millstone-NH, Tony Parkes-MA, Ralph Sweet-CT

AA-Bob Brundage's Introduction
Anderson, Varene (Husband Carl Deceased):SIO Hall of Fame
Anthony, Art: SDFNE Hall of Fame, NE Yankee Clipper Award
Armstrong, Don: SIO Hall of Fame
Bailey, Hillie: SDFNE Hall of Fame
Baird, Pancho & Marie
Baker, Clark: SDFNE Hall of Fame
Bates, Red
Belanger, Jim
Bishop, Charlie
Brodeur, Cliff
Brown, Ginger (husband Lou deceased): SDFNE Hall of Fame
Brozek, Allan
Brundage, Al & Bob (Early days)
Brundage, Al History Presentation
Brundage, Al: SIO Hall of Fame, CALLERLAB Milestone, NE Yankee Clipper, SDFNE Hall of Fame
Brundage, Bob: CALLERLAB Milestone, CALLERLAB Award of Excellence
Burdick, Cathie: SDFNE Hall of Fame
Burdick, Stan: CALLERLAB Milestone, SDFNE Hall of Fame
Campbell, Cal
Casey, Joe: NE Yankee Clipper, SDFNE Hall of Fame
Ceder, Vic & Debbie
Clark, Bryan
Cocke, Enid
Collipi, Ralph & Joan: ROUNDALAB Silver Halo, NE Yankee Clipper
Dalsemer, Bob
Davis, Bill & Bobbie: CALLERLAB Milestone
Deck, Decko CALLERLAB Milestone
Dixon, Anna Keenan: NE Yankee Clipper, SDFNE Hall of Fame
Dixon, Mil: NE Yankee Clipper, SDFNE Hall of Fame
Driver, Wade: CALLERLAB Milestone
Easterday, Irv & Betty: ROUNDALAB Silver Halo
Edelman, Larry
Egender, Herb: CALLERLAB Milestone
Flippo, Marshall: SIO Hall of Fame, CALLERLAB Milestone
Foote, Ed: CALLERLAB Milestone
Forsyth, Max
Garvey, Kip
Gilmore, Ed
Golden, Cal: SIO Hall of Fame, CALLERLAB Milestone
Goodbody, Roland
Gotta, Betsy & Roy: CALLERLAB Milestone
Greene, Patty
Greenleaf, Lisa
Griffin, Culver
Haag, Jerry: CALLERLAB Milestone
Hass, Dave: NE Yankee Clipper, SDFNE Hall of Fame
Helsel, Lee & Mary: SIO Hall of Fame, CALLERLAB Milestone
Helt, Jerry & Kathy: SIO Hall of Fame, CALLERLAB Milestone
Hendrickson, Chip
Hendron, John: SDFNE Hall of Fame
Heyman, Bill: CALLERLAB Milestone
Hilton, Jim & Dottie: CALLERLAB Milestone
Holden, Rickey
Houle, Lennie & Connie: NE Yankee Clipper, SDFNE Hall of Fame
Howell, Bob: CALLERLAB Milestone
Jennings, Larry
Johnson, Bruce: SIO Hall of Fame, CALLERLAB Milestone
Johnston, Bill
Johnston, Earl: SIO Hall of Fame, CALLERLAB Milestone, NE Yankee Clipper, SDFNE Hall of Fame
Jones, Fenton (Jonesy): SIO Hall of Fame, CALLERLAB Milestone
Jones, Jon: CALLERLAB Milestone
Juaire, Ed: SDFNE Hall of Fame
Kaltenthaler, John: CALLERLAB Milestone
Kopman, Lee: CALLERLAB Milestone
Kronenberger, Arnie: SIO Hall of Fame, CALLERLAB Milestone
Lane, Frank: SIO Hall of Fame, CALLERLAB Milestone
Laufman, Dudley
LeClair, Johnny: SIO Hall of Fame, CALLERLAB Milestone
Leger, Dick: SIO Hall of Fame, CALLERLAB Milestone, NE Yankee Clipper, SDFNE Hall of Fame
Livingston, Bob
Lovett Hall (Dave Taylor)
Luttrell, Melton: SIO Hall of Fame, CALLERLAB Milestone
Mabie, Michelle
Macey, Cem (Father Joseph Hugh Macey deceased)
Mackin, Everett
Maczko, Jim
Mallard, Martin: CALLERLAB Milestone
Marriner, Tim
Marshall, John
Matthews, Osa: CALLERLAB Milestone
Mayo, Jim: SIO Hall of Fame, CALLERLAB Milestone, NE Yankee Clipper, SDFNE Hall of Fame
McClure, Veronica
Millstone, David
Moore, Brent (wife Mickey deceased): ROUNDALAB Silver Halo
Moore, Dick & Erna
Moore, Paul
Morin, Lori
Morningstar, Glen
Morse, Wayne
Murtha, Jack: CALLERLAB Milestone
Nelson, Ron
Osgood, Bob & Becky: SIO Hall of Fame, CALLERLAB Milestone
Oxendine, Tony: CALLERLAB Milestone
Page, Nita (husband Bob deceased): SIO Hall of Fame, CALLERLAB Milestone
Page, Randy
Palmquist, Eddie & Audrey: ROUNDALAB Silver Halo
Parkes, Tony
Patton, Gardner: CALLERLAB Milestone
Peters, Bill: CALLERLAB Milestone
Piper, Dr. Ralph: CALLERLAB Milestone
Reed, Jerry
Reel, Rich
Riggs, Bob
Ritucci, Ken
Roth, Gloria Rios: CALLERLAB Milestone, SDFNE Hall of Fame
Rutty, Ed: SDFNE Hall of Fame
Sargent, Don
Schneider, Ron
SDFNE Board # 1
SDFNE Board # 2
Seastrom, Mike
Severance, Dick: NE Yankee Clipper, SDFNE Hall of Fame
Sheffield, Elmer
Shepherd, Art: CALLERLAB Milestone
Shukayr, Nasser
Smith, Nita (husband Manning deceased): SIO Hall of Fame, CALLERLAB Milestone, ROUNDALAB Silver Halo
Stevens, Al: CALLERLAB Milestone
Story, Jerry
Sweet, Ralph
Taylor, Dave: SIO Hall of Fame, CALLERLAB Milestone
Tirrell, Doc & Peg: ROUNDALAB Silver Circle
Van Antwerp, Bob: SIO Hall of Fame, CALLERLAB Milestone
Wagner, Dale
Warrick, Red
Weaver, Buddy
Wedge, Johnny: NE Yankee Clipper, SDFNE Hall of Fame
Williamson, Don
Wylie, Norma (husband Wayne deceased): ROUNDALAB Silver Halo

 

Comments are closed